Skip to content

Student Advice & Resources

UROP Payroll Coordinators List

Payroll Coordinators are departmental staff, who oversee ensuring that UROP students activated on MIT payroll and the processing of students’ submitted weekly timesheets.  

Questions about reporting worked hours, timeliness of payments and all payroll processing should be addressed to the appropriate coordinator – see the list below for contact information for each department, lab and center’s UROP Payroll Coordinators.

Payroll Coordinators for Academic Departments

The following individuals serve as payroll coordinators for MIT credit-granting academic departments.

Course 1: Civil & Environmental Engineering 

  • Sarah Smith, 1-290, 3-9723, ssmith1@mit.edu
  • Bori Stoyanova,, 1-282, x3-1594, bori@mit.edu

Course 2: Mechanical Engineering 

Course 3: Materials Science & Engineering 

Course 4: Architecture 

Course 5: Chemistry 

Course 6: Electrical Engineering & Computer Science 

Course 7: Biology 

Course 8: Physics 

Course 9: Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Course 10: Chemical Engineering 

Course 11: Urban Studies & Planning

Course 12: Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences 

Course 14: Economics

Course 15: Sloan School of Management

Course 16: Aeronautics & Astronautics 

Course 17: Political Science 

Course 18: Mathematics 

Course 20: Biological Engineering Division

Course 21A: Anthropology Program 

21G: Global Languages

Course 21H: History 

Course 21L: Literature 

Course 21M: MusicTheater Arts 

Course 22: Nuclear Engineering 

Course 24: Linguistics & Philosophy

CMS/W: Comparative Media Studies/Writing

IDSS: Institute for Data, Systems, and Society

SCM: Supply Chain Management Program

HST: Harvard/MIT Division of Health Sciences & Technology

MAS: Media Arts & Sciences – Media Laboratory

STS: Program in Science, Technology & Society

WGS: Program in Women’s and Gender Studies

Interdisciplinary Laboratories & Centers

The following individuals serve as payroll coordinators for interdisciplinary laboratories and centers.

ACT: Art, Culture and Technology

CAST: Center for Art, Science and Technology

CMRAE: Center for Materials Research in Archaeology & Ethnology

CSAIL: Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory

EC: Edgerton Center 

ESI: Environmental Solutions Initiative

ISN: Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies

LIDS: Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems

LNS: Laboratory for Nuclear Science

LL: Lincoln Laboratory 

MRL: Materials Research Laboratory

MCSC: MIT Climate and Sustainability Consortium

MITEI: MIT Energy Initiative

MIT IBM/Watson AI Lab

MITii: MIT Innovation Initiative

MKI: MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research (MKI) 

QI: MIT Quest for Intelligence

MTL: Microsystems Technology Laboratories

NRL: Nuclear Reactor Laboratory

PILM: Picower Institute for Learning and Memory

PSFC: Plasma Science & Fusion Center

RLE: Research Lab for Electronics

TLL: Teaching and Learning Lab

Payroll Coordinators for Special Programs

The following individuals serve as payroll coordinators for other programs.

Broad Institute 

Sea Grant Program 

Whitehead Institute For Biomedical Research