Skip to content

Student Advice & Resources

DLC UROP Coordinators List

Every department, lab & center (DLC) has a designated faculty member or academic professional who serves as the department’s UROP liaison.

Coordinators interpret departmental requirements, ensuring the academic rigor & research value in UROP projects, and clarify policies/ procedures for departmental review. Their role includes review of submitted student UROP applications, examining project descriptions & financial requests, and determining project appropriateness for departmental approval before forwarding to UROP staff for final review.

Below you will find names and contact information for our current DLC UROP Coordinators.

Coordinators for Credit-Bearing Academic Departments

The following individuals are UROP coordinators for UROPs proposed in the academic departments:

Course 1: Civil & Environmental Engineering

Course 2: Mechanical Engineering

Course 3: Materials Science & Engineering

Course 4: Architecture

Course 5: Chemistry

Course 6: Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Course 7: Biology

Course 8: Physics

Course 9: Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Course 10: Chemical Engineering

Course 11: Urban Studies & Planning

Course 12: Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences

Course 14: Economics

Couurse 15: Sloan School of Management

Course 16: Aeronautics & Astronautics

Course 17: Political Science

Course 18: Mathematics

Course 20: Biological Engineering Division

Course 21A: Anthropology Program

Course 21G: Global Studies and Languages

Course 21H: History

Course 21L: Literature

Course 21M: Music & Theater Arts

Course 22: Nuclear Engineering

Course 24: Linguistics & Philosophy

  • Jennifer Purdy, purdy@mit.edu
  • (Linguistics Faculty Coordinator: Suzanne Flynn)

Comparative Media Studies (CMS)/Writing

IDSS: Institute for Data, Systems, and Society

SCM: Supply Chain Management Program

HST: Harvard/MIT Division of Health Sciences & Technology

MAS: Media Arts & Sciences/Media Laboratory 

STS: Program in Science, Technology & Society

WGS: Program in Women’s and Gender Studies

Coordinators for Interdisciplinary Laboratories & Centers

The following individuals are UROP coordinators for UROPs proposed in interdisciplinary laboratories & centers.

ACT: Art, Culture and Technology

CAST: Center for Art, Science and Technology

CMRAE: Center for Materials Research in Archaeology & Ethnology

CSAIL: Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory

Edgerton Center 

ESI: Environmental Solutions Initiative

ISN: Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies

LIDS: Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems

LNS: Laboratory for Nuclear Science

Lincoln Laboratory 

MRL: Materials Research Laboratory

MCSC: MIT Climate and Sustainability Consortium

MITEI: Energy Initiative

MIT IBM Watson AI Lab

MITii: Innovation Initiative

MKI: MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research

QI: MIT Quest for Intelligence

MTL: Microsystems Technology Laboratories

NRL: Nuclear Reactor Laboratory

PILM: Picower Institute for Learning and Memory

PSFC: Plasma Science & Fusion Center

Martin Greenwald, g@psfc.mit.edu

RLE: Research Lab for Electronics

Coordinators for Other Programs

The following individuals are UROP coordinators for UROPs proposed in other programs.

Broad Institute

Sea Grant Program 

Whitehead Institute For Biomedical Research