Outstanding UROP Student Awards
Outstanding UROP Student Award Recipients
The Outstanding UROP Student Awards recognize students for exceptional contributions as undergraduate researchers. Recipients are selected based on nominations submitted by UROP supervisors and mentors.
2023 Recipients
First-Year Undergraduate
- Sarah Cao ’26, UROP in the Media Lab
School of Architecture + Planning
- Vainavi Mukkamala ’23, UROP in the Media Lab
School of Engineering
- Sophia W. Chen ’23, UROP in Biological Engineering
- Elaine Siyu Liu ’24, UROP in Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
School of Humanities, Arts + Social Sciences
- Rhea Bhattacharjee ’25, UROP in History
School of Science
- Owen Dugan ’25, UROP in Physics
- Atharv Oak ’23, UROP in Biology/Whitehead Institute
Schwarzman College of Computing
- Boris Velasevic ’23, UROP in the Institute for Data, Systems, & Society
Sloan School of Management
- Tianyuan Zheng ’23
2022 Recipients
Outstanding UROP Student, First-Year Undergraduate
- Oreoluwa O. Alao ’25, UROP in Physics
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Architecture + Planning
- Sara V. Fernandez ’23, UROP in the Media Lab
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Engineering
- Naksha Roy ’22, UROP in Chemical Engineering
Outstanding UROP Student (Team), School of Humanities, Arts + Social Sciences
- Aria C. Kydd ’23, UROP in Music + Theater Arts
- Skylar S. Larsen ’23, UROP in Music + Theater Arts
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Science
- Desmond L. Edwards ’22, UROP in Biology
2021 Recipients
Outstanding UROP Student, First-Year Undergraduate Researcher
- Vaishnavi Addala ’24, Electrical Engineering + Computer Science UROP in Mechanical Engineering
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Engineering
- Zoë Marschner ’23, Electrical Engineering + Computer Science, UROP in CSAIL
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Architecture + Planning
- Osvy Rodriguez ’21, Electrical Engineering + Computer Science, UROP in the Media Lab
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Humanities, Arts, + Social Sciences
- Alison Fang ’23, Mathematics, UROP in Comparative Media Studies
Outstanding UROP Student, School of Science
- Agata Bikovtseva ’21, Chemistry, UROP in Chemistry